Ladies XC Akley Heads Report
National Cross Country Championships: 21st February 2015
Durham Cathedral Cross Country Relays: Sign Up Now!
Venice Marathon 2014

2015 Club Membership Fees

At the Annual General Meeting on 15th October 2014, members agreed that 2015 renewal membership fees will increase to:
• £25 for renewals by the end of January;
• £30 for renewals during February;
• £35 for renewals during March.

New member or repeat membership fees will increase on January 1st 2015 from £32 to £35 and, for first time members, will continue to include a complimentary club vest.

Membership Secretary
Email: heatonharrierssubs@virginmedia.com

Brampton To Carlisle Bus – Update

The bus leaves the Blue Flames at 9:00 am as the coach company says its could take an hour and a half to get to Brampton.

You can leave your belongings on the bus. We have the bus until you arrive back at Blue Flames.

I have arranged for the bus to be at the Sand Centre, Carlisle an hour after the start of the race so you can get changed etc after the race or fuel up.

That’s all. Have a good one folks. Any questions contact Andrew Bell.

National Cross Country Championships: 21st February 2015

START-MEN-4-NatCC2013

 

Yes I am early on sorting this one but this will take some organising. The plan is to go there and back in a day on the train.

To wet your whistle ask anybody who did it last year and they will say this event is not to be missed.

Here the official site:-

http://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/the-national-cross-country-championships/

After a few phone calls to East Coast Trains I have got a realistic estimate on the price per person to go down to the big smoke. This will come in at around £50 a head. As mentioned previously, the club will pay half this amount for representing the club at this not to be missed event. So what do I require from you the member. As I will need to book the tickets month I will want a deposit upfront to show your commitment to run the race. This is because until I get to the point of booking the trains, I will not know the true amount. In total with a refundable £7 race entry total cost will be £32.

Right to summarise. I need from the member £14 now to run this race. Once I have booked the train tickets the remaining amount will be due.

Any juniors who want to run the race needs to let me know asap as this will affect the times we leave Newcastle for the big smoke.

When giving over the money, if you hold a railcard please let me know and what sort you hold. This is very important as this will save you money!!!!

To pay the £14 pounds, it can be in cash, paypal or direct transfer into the clubs accounts. Contact Andy Bell for payment details.

Rights that’s the lot. I am putting a closing date on this of the 15TH NOVEMBER!!!!!!! YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED.

Come on and support this your club at the FA Cup of cross country.

Junior XC Update

Minors XC – Bedeswell Park Jarrow – Saturday 4th October

After weeks of dry weather, it was wind and rain that greeted our Under 11’s in the first cross country event of the season. Despite the cold and wet conditions we had a great turnout with 19 junior members from years 4 to 6 turning out to run for the club, many for the first time.

Year 4 girls: Francesca Job, Jessie Davison, Scarlett Wallis
Year 4 boys: Aaron Nokes, Cameron Fletcher, James Davison, Oliver Wall
Year 5 girls: Allie Keay
Year 5 boys: Ben Elliot, Isaac Carter
Year 6 girls: Alishia Rushby, Grace Chapman, Kate Lievesley, Naomi Rushby, Olivia Katory, Ruby Fogg
Year 6 boys: Daniel Hall, Harry Fletcher, Jack McLean-Knaggs

Francesca Job, James Davison, Daniel Hall and Olivia Katory all secured top 10 finishes with Olivia picking up a silver medal for finishing 2nd in the Year 6 girls race.

Our year 6 girls finished as first team with our year 6 boys were third team home. The great performances from all our runners helped Heaton to overall joint third place out of the 17 competing clubs not far behind the winners Birtley AC and runners up Alnwick Harriers.

NEHL Fixture 1 – Cramlington Nature Reserve – Saturday 11th October

There was plenty of sun for the eagerly awaited first harrier league fixture of the season at Cramlington.

The highlight of the day was the seventeen runners that turned out for the club in a record field of 159 competitors in the mixed under 11’s race. Olivia Katory was first home for the club in a superb 13th place and she picked up another medal for being the third placed girl. Daniel Hall produced another great run with his trademark sprint finish to be the first Heaton boy to finish in 31st place.

Congratulations to all the under 11’s who competed :-

Alishia Rushby
Allie Keay
Ava Clark (first timer)
Daniel Hall
Ellie Jones (first timer)
Esme Douglas
Grace Chapman
Jennifer Jasper
Kate Lievesley
Katie Dodds
Kennedy Conroy (first timer)
Matthew Green
Megan Darwood (first timer)
Naomi Rushby
Olivia Katory
Oliver Wall
Robyn Harvey (first timer)

The other main highlight of the day was that Heaton managed to field at least one runner in each of the junior age categories for only the second time since the reformation of the junior section of the club.

There were plenty of good performances from our seasoned campaigners and some very promising debuts from those running cross country for the first time. The under 15 girls closed a team finishing in 6th place and the under 13 girls looked on course to close a team too until Maya Lant had an unfortunate fall on the main descent twisting her ankle in the process. Fortunately Maya was fine after a quick visit to the first aid tent.

Congratulations to the following junior members who competed.

Under 13 boys
Brandon Rushby (first timer)
Kiran Perkins

Under 13 girls
Ellen Matheson
Ellie Phillipson
Maya Lant (first timer)

Under 15 boys
Thomas Green

Under 15 Girls
Daisy Tenniswood (first timer)
Holly Matheson
Lily Clark
Molly Walsater-Lowes
Zoe Counter (first timer)

Under 17 girls
Caitlin Sowter

Under 17 boys
James Green

Well done to everyone who ran and we hope to see you all again at the next fixture, The Sherman /Davison Shield at Temple Park, South Shields on Saturday 25th October.

Heaton Handicap 5K – 14th October 2014

Please see below the results from last nights handicap race. Well done to all that took part and a big thanks to George and his helpers.

PositionAthlete Total TimeHandicapActual Time
1Greg Pilgrim28.027.1020.52
2Paul Stutt28.367.0021.36
3Iain McKinnon28.539.0019.53
4Alan Smith29.045.4023.24
5Marshall Leitch29.218.4020.41
6Jane Bilclough29.254.2025.05
7Gary Pattison29.3710.3019.07
8Lisa Boyd29.417.0022.41
9Andy Bell29.4111.3018.11
10Paul Inskip29.449.2020.24
11Jack Shawcross29.487.4022.08
12Caroline Lievesley29.496.0023.49
13Allen Mulliss29.55.0024.50
14Simon Jobe29.5111.0018.51
15Alex Harrison29.526.0023.52
16John Moore29.5311.3018.23
17George Nicholson29.5311.2018.33
18John Marshall29.559.5020.05
19Mark Oliver29.579.1020.47
20Kelly Dodds30.008.1021.50
21Jamie Barbour30.0213.4016.22
22Charlotte Morris30.028.3021.32
23Nicola Roper30.079.2020.47
24Nick Wardle30.089.3020.38
25Pam Gold30.103.2026.50
26Eddie Watson30.122.0028.12
27Dennis Fadden30.168.1022.06
28David Wright30.29.1021.10
29James Green30.2311.0019.23
30Kevin McCarthy30.289.2021.08
31Mark Slade30.298.5021.39
32John Josephs30.325.2025.12
33Paramjeet Bhogal30.339.0021.33
34Patrick Keown30.337.1023.23
35Peter Henderson30.342.0028.34
36James Dagliesh30.359.1021.25
37Mike Coppen30.3910.5019.49
38Reg Checkley30.442.0028.44
39Phil Green30.5211.2019.32
40Ted Baty31.186.5024.28
41Doug Michael31.199.0022.19
42Sam Daley32.1010.1022.00
43Nina Cameron33.378.5024.47

NEHL Cramlington – Ladies Captains Report

The first Harrier League fixture of the season was run under blue skies in unseasonal warmth. The weather brought out the crowds and there was a great atmosphere. The course was the driest I’ve known it and, in consequence, very fast. There was a great turnout from the Heaton ladies, with 16 runners competing. It was good to have Ellen Roberts and Laura Jardine back after their ‘maternity leaves’ – both ran really well from the mediums. Judith Archibold and Nadia Stock made a welcome return to XC after injury. Katie Maxwell and Caroline Lievesley both ran strongly in their first Harrier League race for Heaton and hope that they will come back for more. Thanks to all the ‘regulars’ who turn out event after event and do so much for the club: Alex Harrison, Caroline Billis, Fiona Toland-Mitchell and her socks, Helena Walsater-Lowes, Jenny Friend and Kelly Dodds.

As always, there was great running all round. Our speedy counters were: Nadia (this was only her 2nd XC race), Katie Maxwell (first XC for Heaton) and Nicola Roper, who made up a massive amount of places, running from medium pack. With the new 10% promotion threshold, Nadia goes up to medium pack (well done, but bad luck!). Katie narrowly fell below the promotion cut-off, so will be important for us next time round (no pressure there then!)

Thanks as always to everyone who supported, provided baked treats and organised the tent.

Don’t forget to keep your numbers and I hope to see lots of you at the next race. Perhaps there might be some mud to enjoy by then.

North Eastern Counties Athletic Association Cross Country Champs 2014

JS30307200

On the Saturday 13th December 2014, Tyne Bridge Harriers are hosting this annual meeting on the town moor. No excuses not to do it. In line with last year, a refundable deposit is required to run this race. £5 for senior men and women. £4 for juniors. You will get this money back on race day if you run the race. I have attached the flyer for the races. If you would like to run, please let Andy Bell have your deposits by either cash, paypal or direct credit into the clubs account. For details, please get in touch with AB. A closing date on this of 7th November 2014 giving time to get the entries in. No excuses. XC 2014 Prospectus

Redcar Half Marathon Coach

The time the coach will arrive at Blue Flames is 0745 and will leave at 0800 from Blue Flames. At present, it will return at between 1245 and 1300 from the Redcar Sport Centre. I have said this could change depending on requirements. Paul Inskip will be the man to talk to change this and organise with the bus driver.

Due to the level of interest this year, if there is the same demand next year, will book a far bigger bus well in advance.