National Cross Country Championships: 21st February 2015
Heaton Harriers Town Moor Memorial 10k 2014
North Eastern Counties Athletic Association Cross Country Champs 2014

Redcar Half Marathon Coach

16 Seater coach has been booked for members. This will leave blue flames at 8am prompt and will returns when all members who are on the coach finish the race. The cost will be £6 a head. Once money is received, your name will be added to the list. Strictly a first come, first served basis. No money, no place. Cash, paypal or bank transfer. For bank or paypal details please contact Andrew Bell. See you in beautiful Redcar.

Junior Update

Under 11 NOTAN Quadkids Grand Prix Series Final Standings

The final NOTAN Quadkids event took place over the summer holidays and our Under 11’s did themselves and the club proud in another action packed meeting at Churchill Playing Field.
In the year 6 girls Ellie Phillipson continued her excellent recent form posting another 3 PB’s, the pick of which was her long jump of 3 metres 82cm. Her performances were good enough for second place on the day but better still for a gold medal for first place in the overall grand prix series for the most points scored over the five events. Heaton Harriers also secured the silver medal in the year 6 girl’s grand prix through Ellen Matheson who finished with two PB’s including a howler throw of over 24 metres. Eleanor Rowe completed the trio of year 6 girls and in only her second event was another who posted three PB’s on the day with big improvements in both the howler and the long jump.

There was more success in the Year 5 girls’ category as Megan Darwood and Kate Lievesley took the overall gold and silver medals.

Megan also posted PB’s throwing 23metres in the howler and running 2:17 in the 600metres to finish in second place on the day, adding to her three previous first places and one second place finish to complete an excellent series. This secured Megan another award for finishing overall girls top points scorer from all of the age categories.

Kate was another who continued to improve posting PB’s in the Long jump and the 600metres. In the 600metres it was her 5th consecutive PB as she lowered her time by 21 seconds over the course of the series, a fantastic achievement. She finished the day in third place in her age category only one point behind Megan with her highest ever points total.

Jamie Reed-Embleton followed up his two previous third places with an excellent 5th place finish out of 17 boys and some solid performances throughout finishing fourth in the sprint, howler throw and 400metres. In the most competitive age category Jamie just missed out on a medal finishing in fourth place.

Our other overall grand prix medal winners were James and Jessie Davison who both picked up bronze medals for third place in the Final Year 3 standings despite being unable to compete in the final meeting. James still finished the series with three first place finishes and one second place from four events. His standout performance was undoubtedly in event four when he ran an amazing 71 seconds for the 400 metres – not bad for an 8 year old! Jessie also performed consistently well finishing in second place in three out of the four events she competed in. Jessie was another who consistently improved over the season increasing her overall points total in each of the four events.

Heaton Harriers’ Summer Grand Prix 2014

Heaton Harriers’ Summer Grand Prix 2014
Name ……… Men Newburn Tynedale 10k Angel Run Silks 5k Morp 10k Gates Trail Cock Crow 5k Watergate 5k Tynedale 10 Redcar Total
Andy Bell 11 10 10 11 12 54
Les Smith 12 9 11 11 10 53
Nick Wardle 5 9 8 8 8 5 43
Simon Jobe 8 8 8 10 34
Wayne Fuller 11 9 12 32
Phil Green 9 9 9 27
Magnus McGillivray 7 7 12 26
Mick Mallen 10 11 21
Scott Mc Entee 10 10 20
Allen Mulliss 6 6 7 19
Paul Inskip 5 8 5 18
David Pace 5 7 5 17
John James 9 8 17
Jason Robson 10 6 16
Doug Michael 5 8 13
Christopher Dunn 5 7 12
Jamie McLeod 12 12
Lucas Longman 12 12
Mark Banks 12 12
Rob Salter 12 12
Tom Foley 12 12
Ben Dixon 11 11
Jamie Barbour 11 11
Les Bellis 5 6 11
Ian Norman 11 11
Ian Robinson 10 10
Reg Checkley 5 5 10
Mark Oliver 9 9
Jason Wall 9 9
Iain Richardson 7 7
Sam Daley 7 7
Richard Arnott 7 7
Andy Woods 6 6
Eric Appleby 6 6
Howard Gold 6 6
James Green 6 6
Dave Dale 5 5
David Wright 5 5
George Routledge 5 5
John Gibson 5 5
John Oswald 5 5
Neil Smith 5 5
Chris Biggin 5 5
Ben Shillitoe 5 5
Dave Brignall 5 5

Name…………………….Women
Nina Cameron 11 12 11 12 12 12 70
Hannah Shillitoe 12 12 12 36
Kathryn Hay 9 9 10 6 34
Louise Johnson 12 11 23
Pam Gold 11 11 22
Janette Kligour 11 10 21
Nadia Stock 11 10 21
Jenny Friend 9 9 18
Kerry Wilson 12 12
Kelly Dodds 11 11
Laura Jardine 10 10
Lynn Swanson 10 10
Heather Binmore 8 8
Lisa Boyd 7 7

Heaton Harriers’ Summer Grand Prix 2014

Heaton Harriers’ Summer Grand Prix 2014
Name ……… Men Newburn Tynedale 10k Angel Run Silks 5k Morp 10k Gates Trail Cock Crow 5k Watergate 5k Tynedale 10 Redcar Total
Les Smith 12 9 11 11 10 53
Andy Bell 11 10 10 11 42
Wayne Fuller 11 9 12 32
Nick Wardle 5 9 8 8 30
Simon Jobe 8 8 8 24
Scott Mc Entee 10 10 20
Phil Green 9 9 18
David Pace 5 7 5 17
Magnus McGillivray 7 7 14
Doug Michael 5 8 13
Paul Inskip 5 8 13
Allen Mulliss 6 6 12
Christopher Dunn 5 7 12
Jamie McLeod 12 12
Lucas Longman 12 12
Mark Banks 12 12
Rob Salter 12 12
Tom Foley 12 12
Ben Dixon 11 11
Jamie Barbour 11 11
Les Bellis 5 6 11
Ian Robinson 10 10
Mick Mallen 10 10
John James 9 9
Mark Oliver 9 9
Iain Richardson 7 7
Sam Daley 7 7
Andy Woods 6 6
Eric Appleby 6 6
James Green 6 6
Dave Dale 5 5
David Wright 5 5
George Routledge 5 5
John Oswald 5 5
Reg Checkley 5 5
Neil Smith 5 5

Name ……… Women Newburn Tynedale 10k Angel Run Silks 5k Morp 10k Gates Trail Cock Crow 5k Watergate 5k Tynedale 10 Redcar Total
Nina Cameron 11 12 11 12 12 58
Kathryn Hay 9 9 10 28
Hannah Shillitoe 12 12 24
Kerry Wilson 12 12
Louise Johnson 12 12
Janette Kligour 11 11
Kelly Dodds 11 11
Nadia Stock 11 11
Pam Gold 11 11
Laura Jardine 10 10
Lynn Swanson 10 10
Jenny Friend 9 9
Judith Archibold 9 9

Cock Crow 5K

Last night was the running of the Cock Crow 5k hosted by Jarrow and Hebburn AC. Another race on our summer grand prix series and a great turnout by the club. Heaton won a host of prizes. 1st Male team consisted of Wayne Fuller, Andrew Bell and Les Smith. Les Smith was also males over 40. Also Janette Kilgour won the first ladies over 60. In terms of placing, Wayne Fuller was first home in a time of 18.24 and first lady home was Nina Cameron in a time of 21.26. Good night for Heaton. Well done ladies and gents.

Position
Time
Athlete
Cat
Bib Number
50:18:24Wayne FullerSnr M56
60:18:26Andrew BellSnr M44
70:18:27Les SmithM4032
190:19:52Phil GreenM4563
290:20:50Nick WardleSnr M45
360:21:26Nina CameronL4529
450:22:32Allen MullissM5525
620:25:47Iain RichardsonM3543
740:31:23Janette KilgourL6052
760:38:15George RoutledgeM6551

Full results here:-

Copy of cockcrow5k2014

Durham City Harriers Summer Relays 2014

Last night was the yearly running of the Durham Summer Relays in what can only as ‘damp’ conditions. That said, Heaton soldiered on and the mighty HH equipped themselves gallantly. Fast leg of the night went to Lucas Longman in a blistering time of 10.15. Our first team home in the seniors race was Heaton ‘A’ in a combined time of 31.47 which put them in 7th place overall. Top running by Lucas, Mark Oliver and Mark Banks. Fastest lady on the night was Hannah Shillitoe in a time of 12.06. Hannah was in our first ladies team home in the seniors race in 41 position. Well done to Katie Maxwell, Nicola Roper and of cause Hannah for a sterling performance. Our Vets team finished 53rd in the Vets race in a combined time of 42.53. Top work from Judith Archibold, Sue Linsley and Jenny Friend. Well done to all that represented Heaton.

Position
Total Time
Team Name
Leg 1
Time
Leg 2
Time
Leg 3
Time
731.47Heaton 'A'Lucas Longman10.15Mark Oliver10.42Mark Banks10.50
1933.42Heaton 'B'Ian Robinson10.34Jamie McLeod11.46Scott McEntee11.22
2233.58Heaton 'C'Andy Burden11.24Wayne Fuller11.11Andrew Bell11.23
4138.24Heaton 'F'Katie Maxwell13.33Nicola Roper12.45Hannah Shillitoe12.06
4539.02Heaton 'E'Christopher Dunn13.58Nick Wardle12.41Andy Woods12.23
6143.37Heaton 'G'Cristina Tyley14.11Linda Francis14.38Gemma Maxwell14.48
Position
Total Time
Team Name
Leg 1
Time
Leg 2
Time
Leg 3
Time
5342.53Heaton 'H'Judith Archibold15.12Sue Linsley13.48Jenny Friend13.53

Full results can be found on the following links:-

http://www.durhamcityharriers.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/SumRelsSenFinalResultsCompleteTeams2014.pdf

 

 

 

 

 

Gateshead Trail 10K Race 2014

This morning was the first running of the Gateshead Trail 10K Race, which was part of the Summer HH Grand Prix. It was a twisty route with a long downhill last bit. All on hard standing so need no need for trail shoes.

Tom Foley was the first home for Heaton followed by Les Smith. Nina Cameron was the first Heaton lady home. Good running by all and the medal is the heaviest in memory. Roll on the relays.

Position
Bib
Name
Chip Time
Gun Time
161049Tom Foley36.2436.30
22811Les Smith37.3037.34
321052Thomas Bell38.2238.26
331055Wayne Fuller38.2338.30
106604Douglas Michael43.3843.54
109140Nina Cameron43.4244.00

Full results. See the link.

http://www.stuweb.co.uk/event/1796

 

Heaton Harriers Track and Field Season Report

Well! What a mixed bag of events this year has been! Saturday 9th August the last Northern Athletics league track and field meeting took place. The joint team between Heaton Harriers and Tyne Bridge needed to pull out all the stops. At previous meetings we had placed 3rd and 4th, unfortunately the holiday period had depleted the squad a little at the last meeting and we placed 5th. The last meeting of the season took place again at Churchill playing fields track, where the last time we were there it pretty much rained most of the day, at some points torrentially. Thankfully it was a great day weather wise although a head wind didn’t help some track events and the High Jump at times!! The usual squad were very appreciative of the debut performances of Mark Oliver, Ben Burrell and Lucia Dibie (U15), – a great sprinter with a lot of potential! The rest of us didn’t do too bad either!! Unfortunately we didn’t quite get enough points at this meeting to avoid relegation to the lower division. Everyone, including a good number from Tyne Bridge at every meeting worked extremely hard. The commitment, mutual support, the efforts and enthusiasm have been absolutely amazing and if there were medals for that, we would have won!

Division 3E Match 4 Results – WhitleyBay

However I did say a mixed bag, and earlier in July saw the last meeting at Monkton stadium for us slightly older people, the veterans athletics league organised by the NEMAA. At each meeting there were some brilliant performances, with people trying out a range of events sometimes for the first time. The men’s team seemed to grow in strength as the year went on, and in the end they finished second behind North Shields Poly. Heaton women’s team however dominated this league throughout, and for the second consecutive year won the league. (Where is that trophy??). Heaton Harriers women rock!

The end of the track and field season, also marks the first year I have been with Heaton Harriers, after 10 or so years of being nagged by Phil Green to join! I have thoroughly enjoyed the opportunity to improve my running with structured training sessions, and coaching sessions with Trevor. I have enjoyed cross country, I have started getting involved in fell races (something I thought I would never do!). The socials are great, I have met lots of brilliant people and it’s a pleasure to be part of such a great friendly club. I hadn’t done any track events since school some 28-30 years ago and have thoroughly enjoyed it. its It’s been fantastic to be able to watch lots of people I know and respect as great distance runners try something a little different, maybe shorter but by no means easier, and of course to have the experience of the likes of George Routledge and Janette Kilgour chucking out top achievements in the field events. I have to say for me this experience probably has been the best, and I have loved being a part of another aspect of what this club has to offer. I am already looking forward to the start of the next track and field season and I hope we can continue to grow in numbers and strength. If anyone is interested in being involved in the track and field events for next year please let myself or Mark Banks know.

Lisa Boyd

Club Handicap Results – 12th August 2014

Please see below the club handicap results from Tuesday. Well done to everyone who took part.

Position
Name
Time
Handicap
Actual
1Marshall Leitch28.367.0021.36
2Mark Best28.407.0021.40
3Sarah Burrell28.529.3019.22
4John James29.2410.2019.04
5Alex Harrison29.305.4023.50
6George Nicholson29.3211.0018.32
7Lucas Longman29.3513.0016.35
8Andy Bell29.4311.2018.23
9Ian Norman29.4610.2019.26
10John Moore29.5611.3018.26
11David Wright29.589.1020.48
12Sam Daley30.0210.1019.52
13Andy Burden30.0311.4018.23
14Simon Jobe30.0411.0019.04
15Michael Coppen30.0710.5019.17
16Ben Burrell30.0812.0018.08
17Paul Inskip30.119.3020.41
18Caitlin Souter30.177.5022.27
19Scott McEntee30.2011.2019.00
20David Beech30.2713.4016.47
21John Marshall30.3410.0020.34
22David Brignall30.368.3022.06
23Hannah Shillitoe30.3911.0019.39
24Mark Banks30.3912.4017.59
25Lisa Boyd30.597.2023.39
26Jon Grimes31.0110.0021.01
27Alan Langford31.359.5021.45
28Jonathan Hall32.1611.3020.46
29Mark Oliver32.1613.1019.06