Ladies XC Akley Heads Report
National Cross Country Championships: 21st February 2015
North Eastern Counties Athletic Association Cross Country Champs 2014
Venice Marathon 2014

Heaton Handicap 5K – 14th October 2014

Please see below the results from last nights handicap race. Well done to all that took part and a big thanks to George and his helpers.

PositionAthlete Total TimeHandicapActual Time
1Greg Pilgrim28.027.1020.52
2Paul Stutt28.367.0021.36
3Iain McKinnon28.539.0019.53
4Alan Smith29.045.4023.24
5Marshall Leitch29.218.4020.41
6Jane Bilclough29.254.2025.05
7Gary Pattison29.3710.3019.07
8Lisa Boyd29.417.0022.41
9Andy Bell29.4111.3018.11
10Paul Inskip29.449.2020.24
11Jack Shawcross29.487.4022.08
12Caroline Lievesley29.496.0023.49
13Allen Mulliss29.55.0024.50
14Simon Jobe29.5111.0018.51
15Alex Harrison29.526.0023.52
16John Moore29.5311.3018.23
17George Nicholson29.5311.2018.33
18John Marshall29.559.5020.05
19Mark Oliver29.579.1020.47
20Kelly Dodds30.008.1021.50
21Jamie Barbour30.0213.4016.22
22Charlotte Morris30.028.3021.32
23Nicola Roper30.079.2020.47
24Nick Wardle30.089.3020.38
25Pam Gold30.103.2026.50
26Eddie Watson30.122.0028.12
27Dennis Fadden30.168.1022.06
28David Wright30.29.1021.10
29James Green30.2311.0019.23
30Kevin McCarthy30.289.2021.08
31Mark Slade30.298.5021.39
32John Josephs30.325.2025.12
33Paramjeet Bhogal30.339.0021.33
34Patrick Keown30.337.1023.23
35Peter Henderson30.342.0028.34
36James Dagliesh30.359.1021.25
37Mike Coppen30.3910.5019.49
38Reg Checkley30.442.0028.44
39Phil Green30.5211.2019.32
40Ted Baty31.186.5024.28
41Doug Michael31.199.0022.19
42Sam Daley32.1010.1022.00
43Nina Cameron33.378.5024.47

NEHL Cramlington – Ladies Captains Report

The first Harrier League fixture of the season was run under blue skies in unseasonal warmth. The weather brought out the crowds and there was a great atmosphere. The course was the driest I’ve known it and, in consequence, very fast. There was a great turnout from the Heaton ladies, with 16 runners competing. It was good to have Ellen Roberts and Laura Jardine back after their ‘maternity leaves’ – both ran really well from the mediums. Judith Archibold and Nadia Stock made a welcome return to XC after injury. Katie Maxwell and Caroline Lievesley both ran strongly in their first Harrier League race for Heaton and hope that they will come back for more. Thanks to all the ‘regulars’ who turn out event after event and do so much for the club: Alex Harrison, Caroline Billis, Fiona Toland-Mitchell and her socks, Helena Walsater-Lowes, Jenny Friend and Kelly Dodds.

As always, there was great running all round. Our speedy counters were: Nadia (this was only her 2nd XC race), Katie Maxwell (first XC for Heaton) and Nicola Roper, who made up a massive amount of places, running from medium pack. With the new 10% promotion threshold, Nadia goes up to medium pack (well done, but bad luck!). Katie narrowly fell below the promotion cut-off, so will be important for us next time round (no pressure there then!)

Thanks as always to everyone who supported, provided baked treats and organised the tent.

Don’t forget to keep your numbers and I hope to see lots of you at the next race. Perhaps there might be some mud to enjoy by then.

North Eastern Counties Athletic Association Cross Country Champs 2014

JS30307200

On the Saturday 13th December 2014, Tyne Bridge Harriers are hosting this annual meeting on the town moor. No excuses not to do it. In line with last year, a refundable deposit is required to run this race. £5 for senior men and women. £4 for juniors. You will get this money back on race day if you run the race. I have attached the flyer for the races. If you would like to run, please let Andy Bell have your deposits by either cash, paypal or direct credit into the clubs account. For details, please get in touch with AB. A closing date on this of 7th November 2014 giving time to get the entries in. No excuses. XC 2014 Prospectus

Redcar Half Marathon Coach

The time the coach will arrive at Blue Flames is 0745 and will leave at 0800 from Blue Flames. At present, it will return at between 1245 and 1300 from the Redcar Sport Centre. I have said this could change depending on requirements. Paul Inskip will be the man to talk to change this and organise with the bus driver.

Due to the level of interest this year, if there is the same demand next year, will book a far bigger bus well in advance.

Redcar Half Marathon Coach

16 Seater coach has been booked for members. This will leave blue flames at 8am prompt and will returns when all members who are on the coach finish the race. The cost will be £6 a head. Once money is received, your name will be added to the list. Strictly a first come, first served basis. No money, no place. Cash, paypal or bank transfer. For bank or paypal details please contact Andrew Bell. See you in beautiful Redcar.

Junior Update

Under 11 NOTAN Quadkids Grand Prix Series Final Standings

The final NOTAN Quadkids event took place over the summer holidays and our Under 11’s did themselves and the club proud in another action packed meeting at Churchill Playing Field.
In the year 6 girls Ellie Phillipson continued her excellent recent form posting another 3 PB’s, the pick of which was her long jump of 3 metres 82cm. Her performances were good enough for second place on the day but better still for a gold medal for first place in the overall grand prix series for the most points scored over the five events. Heaton Harriers also secured the silver medal in the year 6 girl’s grand prix through Ellen Matheson who finished with two PB’s including a howler throw of over 24 metres. Eleanor Rowe completed the trio of year 6 girls and in only her second event was another who posted three PB’s on the day with big improvements in both the howler and the long jump.

There was more success in the Year 5 girls’ category as Megan Darwood and Kate Lievesley took the overall gold and silver medals.

Megan also posted PB’s throwing 23metres in the howler and running 2:17 in the 600metres to finish in second place on the day, adding to her three previous first places and one second place finish to complete an excellent series. This secured Megan another award for finishing overall girls top points scorer from all of the age categories.

Kate was another who continued to improve posting PB’s in the Long jump and the 600metres. In the 600metres it was her 5th consecutive PB as she lowered her time by 21 seconds over the course of the series, a fantastic achievement. She finished the day in third place in her age category only one point behind Megan with her highest ever points total.

Jamie Reed-Embleton followed up his two previous third places with an excellent 5th place finish out of 17 boys and some solid performances throughout finishing fourth in the sprint, howler throw and 400metres. In the most competitive age category Jamie just missed out on a medal finishing in fourth place.

Our other overall grand prix medal winners were James and Jessie Davison who both picked up bronze medals for third place in the Final Year 3 standings despite being unable to compete in the final meeting. James still finished the series with three first place finishes and one second place from four events. His standout performance was undoubtedly in event four when he ran an amazing 71 seconds for the 400 metres – not bad for an 8 year old! Jessie also performed consistently well finishing in second place in three out of the four events she competed in. Jessie was another who consistently improved over the season increasing her overall points total in each of the four events.

Heaton Harriers’ Summer Grand Prix 2014

Heaton Harriers’ Summer Grand Prix 2014
Name ……… Men Newburn Tynedale 10k Angel Run Silks 5k Morp 10k Gates Trail Cock Crow 5k Watergate 5k Tynedale 10 Redcar Total
Andy Bell 11 10 10 11 12 54
Les Smith 12 9 11 11 10 53
Nick Wardle 5 9 8 8 8 5 43
Simon Jobe 8 8 8 10 34
Wayne Fuller 11 9 12 32
Phil Green 9 9 9 27
Magnus McGillivray 7 7 12 26
Mick Mallen 10 11 21
Scott Mc Entee 10 10 20
Allen Mulliss 6 6 7 19
Paul Inskip 5 8 5 18
David Pace 5 7 5 17
John James 9 8 17
Jason Robson 10 6 16
Doug Michael 5 8 13
Christopher Dunn 5 7 12
Jamie McLeod 12 12
Lucas Longman 12 12
Mark Banks 12 12
Rob Salter 12 12
Tom Foley 12 12
Ben Dixon 11 11
Jamie Barbour 11 11
Les Bellis 5 6 11
Ian Norman 11 11
Ian Robinson 10 10
Reg Checkley 5 5 10
Mark Oliver 9 9
Jason Wall 9 9
Iain Richardson 7 7
Sam Daley 7 7
Richard Arnott 7 7
Andy Woods 6 6
Eric Appleby 6 6
Howard Gold 6 6
James Green 6 6
Dave Dale 5 5
David Wright 5 5
George Routledge 5 5
John Gibson 5 5
John Oswald 5 5
Neil Smith 5 5
Chris Biggin 5 5
Ben Shillitoe 5 5
Dave Brignall 5 5

Name…………………….Women
Nina Cameron 11 12 11 12 12 12 70
Hannah Shillitoe 12 12 12 36
Kathryn Hay 9 9 10 6 34
Louise Johnson 12 11 23
Pam Gold 11 11 22
Janette Kligour 11 10 21
Nadia Stock 11 10 21
Jenny Friend 9 9 18
Kerry Wilson 12 12
Kelly Dodds 11 11
Laura Jardine 10 10
Lynn Swanson 10 10
Heather Binmore 8 8
Lisa Boyd 7 7